Olivier Awards 2016 – The winners in full

olivier awards

Imelda Staunton performed at the ceremony, where she picked up the prize for best actress in a musical

Best revival
Winner: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Also nominated:

Hamlet at the Barbican
Les Liaisons Dangereuses at Donmar Warehouse
The Winter’s Tale at the Garrick Theatre
Best new comedy
Winner: Nell Gwynn at the Apollo Theatre
Also nominated:

A Christmas Carol at the Noel Coward Theatre
Hand to God at the Vaudeville Theatre
Peter Pan Goes Wrong at the Apollo Theatre
Best costume design
Winner: Gregg Barnes for Kinky Boots at the Adelphi Theatre
Also nominated:

Hugh Durrant for Nell Gwynn at the Apollo Theatre
Jonathan Fensom for Farinelli and the King at the Duke of York’s Theatre
Katrina Lindsay for Bend It Like Beckham at the Phoenix Theatre
Best set design
Winner: Anna Fleischle for Hangmen at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and Wyndham’s Theatre
Also nominated:

Hildegard Bechtler for Oresteia at the Almeida Theatre
Es Devlin for Hamlet at the Barbican
Jonathan Fensom for Farinelli and the King at the Duke of York’s Theatre
Best lighting design
Winner: Mark Henderson for Gypsy at the Savoy Theatre
Also nominated:

Neil Austin for The Winter’s Tale at the Garrick Theatre
Natasha Chivers for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre
James Farncombe for People, Places and Things at the National Theatre, Dorfman
Best sound design
Winner: Tom Gibbons for People, Places and Things at the National Theatre, Dorfman
Also nominated:

George Dennis for The Homecoming at Trafalgar Studios 1
Christopher Shutt for The Father at Wyndham’s Theatre
Christopher Shutt for Hamlet at the Barbican
Best new opera production
Winner: Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci at the Royal Opera House
Also nominated:

The Force Of Destiny at the London Coliseum
Morgen Und Abend at the Royal Opera House
Outstanding achievement in opera
Winner: English National Opera Chorus and Orchestra for The Force Of Destiny, Lady Macbeth Of Mtsensk and The Queen of Spades at the London Coliseum
Also nominated:

Felicity Palmer for The Queen of Spades at the London Coliseum
Sir Antonio Pappano for his conducting of Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci, Guillaume Tell and Król Roger at the Royal Opera House
Tamara Wilson for The Force of Destiny at the London Coliseum
Best actor in a supporting role
Winner: Mark Gatiss for Three Days in the Country at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Also nominated:

Michael Pennington for The Winter’s Tale at the Garrick Theatre
Tom Sturridge for American Buffalo at Wyndham’s Theatre
David Suchet for The Importance of Being Earnest at the Vaudeville Theatre
Best actress in a supporting role
Winner: Judi Dench for The Winter’s Tale at the Garrick Theatre
Also nominated:

Michele Dotrice for Nell Gwynn at the Apollo Theatre
Melody Grove for Farinelli and the King at the Duke of York’s Theatre
Catherine Steadman for Oppenheimer at the Vaudeville Theatre
Outstanding achievement in an affiliate theatre
Winner: Pat Kinevane and Fishamble for Silent at Soho Theatre
Also nominated:

Barbarians at The Clare, Young Vic
Phil Dunster for his role in Pink Mist at the Bush Theatre
Violence and Son at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
Best new play
Winner: Hangmen at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and Wyndham’s Theatre
Also nominated:

Farinelli and the King at the Duke of York’s Theatre
The Father at Wyndham’s Theatre
People, Places and Things at the National Theatre, Dorfman
Best actor
Winner: Kenneth Cranham for The Father at Wyndham’s Theatre
Also nominated:

Kenneth Branagh for The Winter’s Tale at the Garrick Theatre
Benedict Cumberbatch for Hamlet at the Barbican
Adrian Lester for Red Velvet at the Garrick Theatre
Mark Rylance for Farinelli and the King at the Duke of York’s Theatre
Best actress
Winner: Denise Gough for People, Places and Things at the National Theatre, Dorfman
Also nominated:

Gemma Arterton for Nell Gwynn at the Apollo Theatre
Nicole Kidman for Photograph 51 at the Noel Coward Theatre
Janet McTeer for Les Liaisons Dangereuses at the Donmar Warehouse
Lia Williams for Oresteia at the Almeida Theatre
Best entertainment and family
Winner: Showstopper! The Improvised Musical at the Apollo Theatre
Also nominated:

Alice’s Adventures Underground at The Vaults
Dr. Seuss’s The Lorax at the Old Vic
I Want My Hat Back at the National Theatre, Temporary Theatre
Peter Pan at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Best new dance production
Winner: Woolf Works by Wayne McGregor at the Royal Opera House
Also nominated:

He Who Falls (Celui Qui Tombe) by Compagnie Yoann Bourgeois at the Barbican
Romeo Et Juliette by Les Ballets de Monte Carlo at the London Coliseum
Outstanding achievement in dance
Winner: Alessandra Ferri for her performances in Chéri and Woolf Works at the Royal Opera House
Also nominated:

Javier De Frutos for his choreography of Anatomy of a Passing Cloud at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
Sasha Waltz for her choreography of Sacre at Sadler’s Wells
Outstanding achievement in music
Winner: In The Heights at King’s Cross Theatre (Music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda)
Also nominated:

Bend It Like Beckham at the Phoenix Theatre (Music by Howard Goodall, lyrics by Charles Hart and orchestrations by Howard Goodall and Kuljit Bhamra)
Farinelli and the King at the Duke of York’s Theatre (Claire van Kampen for musical arrangements, the musicians, Iestyn Davies and the singers who alternated the singing role of Farinelli)
Kinky Boots at the Adelphi Theatre (Music and lyrics by Cyndi Lauper, music supervision, arrangements and orchestrations by Stephen Oremus)
Best theatre choreographer
Winner: Drew McOnie for In the Heights at King’s Cross Theatre
Also nominated:

Carlos Acosta and Andrew Wright for Guys and Dolls at the Savoy Theatre
Stephen Mear for Gypsy at the Savoy Theatre
Jerry Mitchell for Kinky Boots at the Adelphi Theatre
Best director
Winner: Robert Icke for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre
Also nominated:

Rob Ashford and Kenneth Branagh for The Winter’s Tale at the Garrick Theatre
Matthew Dunster for Hangmen at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and Wyndham’s Theatre
Jonathan Kent for Gypsy at the Savoy Theatre
Best actor in a supporting role in a musical
Winner: David Bedella for In The Heights at King’s Cross Theatre
Also nominated:

Dan Burton for Gypsy at the Savoy Theatre
Peter Davison for Gypsy at the Savoy Theatre
Gavin Spokes for Guys And Dolls at the Savoy Theatre
Best actress in a supporting role in a musical
Winner: Lara Pulver for Gypsy at the Savoy Theatre
Also nominated:

Preeya Kalidas for Bend It Like Beckham at the Phoenix Theatre
Amy Lennox for Kinky Boots at the Adelphi Theatre
Emma Williams for Mrs Henderson Presents at the Noel Coward Theatre
Best musical revival
Winner: Gypsy at the Savoy Theatre
Also nominated:

Bugsy Malone at the Lyric Hammersmith
Guys And Dolls at the Savoy Theatre
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Best actor in a musical
Winner: Matt Henry for Kinky Boots at the Adelphi Theatre
Also nominated:

Ian Bartholomew for Mrs Henderson Presents at the Noel Coward Theatre
Killian Donnelly for Kinky Boots at the Adelphi Theatre
David Haig for Guys And Dolls at the Savoy Theatre
Jamie Parker for Guys And Dolls at the Savoy Theatre
Best actress in a musical
Winner: Imelda Staunton for Gypsy at the Savoy Theatre
Also nominated:

Tracie Bennett for Mrs Henderson Presents at the Noel Coward Theatre
Natalie Dew for Bend It Like Beckham at the Phoenix Theatre
Laura Pitt-Pulford for Seven Brides for Seven Brothers at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Sophie Thompson for Guys And Dolls at the Savoy Theatre
Best new musical
Winner: Kinky Boots at the Adelphi Theatre
Also nominated:

Bend It Like Beckham at the Phoenix Theatre
In the Heights at King’s Cross Theatre
Mrs Henderson Presents at the Noel Coward Theatre